1,500 of Manitoba’s best young male and female athletes competed in 12 different sports at the 2018 Manitoba Winter Games that was held in Thompson from March 4th - 10th. South athletes captured 53 medals including 16 gold, 20 silver and 17 bronze.


Gold

Raeah Parrish (Steinbach) - Gymnastics Balance Beam Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female

Naomi Wiens (Morden) - Cross Country Ski 3km Classic Interval Start Pee Wee Female

Isaiah Vanden Berg (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 3km Classic Interval Start Pee Wee Male

Naomi Wiens (Morden) - Cross Country Ski 3km Free Technique PeeWee Female

Hezekiah Hoeppner (Thornhill) - Cross Country Ski 3km Free Technique Pee Wee Male

William Vanden Berg (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 5km Classic Interval Start Midget Male

William Vanden Berg (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 5km Free Technique Midget Male

Aaron Warkentine (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 7.5km Classic Interval Start Juvenile Male

Aaron Warkentine (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 7.5km Technique Juvenile Male

Julia Patenaude (Holland) - Figure Skating Short Program Novice Female

Ella Sterling (Morden) - Gymnastics Floor Exercise Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female

Noah Godlewski (Mitchell) - Wrestling Individual Competition (42-47kg Male

South 1 White - Hockey (M) Bantam

South - Ringette U14 Female

South 1 - Badminton Individual Competition U15 Female

South 2 - Hockey Female All Female



Silver

Eryn Decru (Kleefeld) - Gymnastics All-Around Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female

Eryn Decru (Kleefeld) - Gymnastics Vault Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female

Eryn Decru (Kleefeld) - Gymnastics Uneven Bars Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female

Makayla Stepaniuk (Steinbach) - Gymnastics All-Around Regional Stream (12 Years) Female

Gabrielle Dunlop (La Broquerie) - Gymnastics Uneven Bars Regional Stream (13-17 Years)

Lori Steppler (Miami) - Alpine Ski Slalom All Female

Hezekiah Hoeppner (Thornhill) - Cross Country Ski 3km Classic Interval Start Pee Wee Male

Isaiah Vanden Berg (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 3km Free Technique Pee Wee Male

Mia Sawatsky (Altona) - Cross Country Ski 5km Classic Interval Start Midget Female

Mia Sawatsky (Altona) - Cross Country Ski 5km Free Technique Midget Female

Ben Wiens (Morden) - Cross Country Ski 5km Free Technique Midget Male

Chanel Cabak (Portage) - Figure Skating Free Skating Program Novice Female

Kate Moggey (Portage La Prairie) - Gymnastics Floor Exercise Provincial Stream (13-17 Years) Female

Devon Lusk (St. Francois Xavier) - Swimming 100M Breaststroke Junior Male

Elene Apraiz Zenon (Winnipeg) - Swimming 200M Individual Medley Youth Female

Nina Zigic (Winnipeg) - Wrestling Individual Competition 50kg Female

South 1 - Curling U18 Male

South - Badminton Individual Competition U15 Mix

South - Badminton Team Competition U15 Mix


Bronze

Makayla Stepaniuk (Steinbach) - Gymnastics Vault Regional Stream (12-years) Female

Raeah Parrish (Steinbach) - Gymnastics Floor Exercise Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female

Jared Friesen (Miami) - Alpine Ski Parallel Slalom All Male

Emily Love (Winnipeg) - Archery Recurve Individual Cade Female

Ben Wiens (Morden) - Cross Country Ski 5km Classic Interval Start Midget Male

Chanel Cabak (Portage) - Figure Skating Overal Total Novice Female

Cadence Krahn (Carman)- Gymnastics All-Around Regional Stream (13-17 Years) Female

Cadence Krahn (Carman) - Gymnastics Vault Regional Stream (13-17 Years) Female

Ella Sterling (Morden) - Gymnastics Uneven Bars Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female

Brynn Reynolds (Headingly) - Gymnastics Balance Beam Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female

Jack O'Malley (St. Adolphe) - Swimming 100M Freestyle Junior Male

Brett Vachon (Portage) - Swimming 50M Butterfly Junior Male

Callysta Coffin (Winnipeg) - Swimming 50M Butterfly Youth Female

Winter Wilson (Peguis FN) - Wrestling Individual Competition 58 kg Female

South - Swimming 200M Medley Mixed Relay Junior Mix

South - Badminton individual Competition U17 Mix

South 2 - Curling U15 Male

 

eastman six ringette mar12the Eastman Six - Emily Palmer (Steinbach Panthers) Taylor Ratz (Lorette Royals) Rhyan Beardy (Red River Rage) Trista Rempel (Steinbach Panthers) Jaiden Huberdeau (Lorette Royals) Hailey McWilliams (Red River Rage)

More Sports News

Southeast Storm Have Best Year Yet

Front row...Victoria Welsh (Landmark), Shelby Buhay (Steinbach), Emily Tyler (Steinbach), Maybeth Tyler (Steinbach), Mercy Lasu (Niverville)Back row...Coach Al Thiessen (Landmark), Ari Thiessen…

Strikers vs Sting

Two Hanover soccer teams who compete in the Manitoba Major Soccer League's 4th Division met on a picture perfect Wednesday night at the Steinbach Soccer Park. "Weather like this is amazing," said…

Off to the Provincials

Steinbach PioneersFront row: Simon Rempel, Toby Plett, Miguel Van Den Driessche, Dylan Klassen, Ryan Andres & Louden KingMiddle row: Jager Bueckert, Ryder Chabot, Kaden Coldwell, Drew Heide & Jackson…

Pistons Release 2018-2019 Schedule

The Manitoba Junior Hockey League champion Steinbach Pistons will raise the curtain on the 2018-2019 season on Friday, September 21st at home against the Waywayseecappo Wolverines. The Turnbull…

Gallagher & Feit Win 40th Manitoba Marathon

Manitoba Marathon rookies won the 40th edition of the Fathers Day tradition Sunday in Winnipeg. Corey Gallagher, who had never run a full marathon, and Amy Feit, who was competing in her first…

Provincial High School Track & Field Championships

Zone 13 results from the Provincial High School Track & Field Championships held last weekend in Winnipeg GoldVarsity Boys Outdoor Pentathlon 100 meters – Morgan Schepp, NivervilleVarsity Boys…

Loeppky Named 20U Player of the Year

Eric Loeppy is Volleyball Manitoba's Mark Tennant Award Winner which goes to the 20U Player of the Year. The Steinbach product recently completed his second season with Trinity Western University and…
2015 04 curling club

Steinbach Curling Super League Put On Hold

A proposed curling super league to be run out of the Steinbach Curling Club has been postponed. Club spokesperson Dennis Vassart explains why. "The teams have interest in the league but most teams…

Steinbach Regional at Provincial High School Fastpitch and Baseball Championships

The Steinbach Regional fastpitch and baseball teams had a busy weekend at the Provincial High School Championships. The Steinbach Regional Sabres fell short when Major Pratt of Russell doubled up on…

2018 Steinbach Pistons Draft Recap

Over the past weekend, the Steinbach Pistons drafted 6 new prospects into their system on top of the two auto-protected players during the 2018 MJHL Draft that was held in Winnipeg. Here's a look at…

Bombers Win Preseason Opener

Matt Nichols and Chris Streveler each threw a touchdown pass as the Winnipeg Blue Bombers defeated the Edmonton Eskimos 33-13 Friday night at Investors Group Field. The visitors jumped out to an…

Provincial High School Fastpitch Championship

Provincial High School Fastpitch [email protected] WinklerChampionship GameStonewall 12 Portage Collegiate 8Third Place GameMiller Collegiate (Altona) 13 Major Pratt (Russell) 3 SemifinalsStonewall 5…

Steinbachonline.com is Steinbach's only source for community news and information such as weather and classifieds.

Friday, June 22nd

CFL
Winnipeg 56 Montreal 10
Hamilton 38 Edmonton 21

Manitoba Major Soccer League
6th Division
Grunthal SC 2 Polonia 1

MJBL
Elmwood 4 St. Boniface 2
St. James 9 Altona 0

American Baseball Association
Winnipeg 9 St. Paul 8

Major League Baseball
American League
Los Angles 2 Toronto 1
Oakland 11 Chicago 2
Boston 14 Seattle 10
Cleveland 10 Detroit 0
Tampa Bay 2 New York 1
Texas 8 Minnesota 1
Kansas City 1 Houston 0
Chicago 6 Oakland 4
National League
Philadelphia 12 Washington 2
Los Angeles 5 New York 2
Colorado 11 Miami 3
Arizona 2 Pittsburgh 1
Cincinnati 6 Chicago 3
Milwaukee 2 St. Louis 1
San Diego 6 San Francisco 2
Interleague
Baltimore 10 Atlanta 7 (15 innings)

Saturday, June 23rd

CFL
Calgary at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Manitoba Major Soccer League
1st Division
Hanover Kickers vs Britannia Rovers
@ Steinbach, 7:30 p.m.
4th Division
Hanover Strikers vs Wpg FC
@ Steinbach, 3:30 p.m.
Hanover Sting vs Central Plains FC
@ Steinbach, 7:30 p.m.

MJBL
Pembina Valley at Brandon
d/h 1 p.m. & 4 p.m.

American Baseball Association
Winnipeg at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Major League Baseball
American League
Texas at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.
Oakland at Chicago, 1:10 p.m.
New York at Tampa Bay, 3:10 p.m.
Detroit at Cleveland, 5:10 p.m.
Seattle at Boston, 6:15 p.m.
Kansas City at Houston, 6:15 p.m.
Toronto at Los Angeles, 8:07 p.m.
National League
Miami at Colorado, 2:10 p.m.
San Diego at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.
Arizona at Pittsburgh, 3:05 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington, 3:05 p.m.
Chicago at Cincinnati, 3:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Milwaukee, 3:10 p.m.
Los Angeles at New York, 6:15 p.m.
Interleague
Baltimore at Atlanta, 3:10 p.m.

Search the Biz Guide

Login